Cook County · cash flow modeling

Maywood Cash Flow Analysis

BRRRR and rental cash-flow modeling for Maywood investor properties using Cook County-specific tax assumptions.

Acquisition assumptions for Maywood

Acquisition (85% of median)$98K
Rehab budget (midpoint)$110K
All-in cost$208K
ARV$195K

Monthly cash flow model

Monthly rent estimate$2K
Property tax (Cook County investor)−$455
Insurance−$81
Vacancy reserve (7%)−$106
Property management (8%)−$122
Maintenance reserve (6%)−$91
NOI (monthly)$666
DSCR refi (75% LTV / 7.5% / 30yr)$146K / $1K P&I
Monthly cash flow$-357
Cash left in deal$62K

Takeaways for Maywood

Maywood has some of the lowest acquisition prices in inner-ring Chicago. Section 8 rentals provide strong cash flow. End-buyer market is thin in some blocks. Loyola Hospital corridor supports some demand.

Suburban BRRRR economics in Maywood lean differently than Chicago city neighborhoods: typically lower rent-to-price ratios but more stable end-buyer markets, more predictable rehab budgets, and Cook County investor tax burden similar to Chicago.

Maywood cash flow FAQ

What's the typical monthly rent in Maywood?

Estimated monthly rent for a stabilized investment property in Maywood at the $195K median ARV is approximately $2K. Suburban rents typically run lower as a percentage of ARV than dense Chicago neighborhoods because property values include premium for suburban amenities (yards, garages, schools) that don't drive rent comparably.

How does Cook County compare to Cook for investor taxes?

Maywood is in Cook County, which has the highest investor property tax burden in Illinois. Investor properties are classified at higher assessment ratios than owner-occupied.

Does BRRRR pencil in Maywood?

On this modeled estimate, a typical BRRRR project at the Maywood median ARV produces approximately $-357 per month in cash flow after debt service. Cash flow is negative on the modeled assumptions — appreciation must drive returns for BRRRR to work here.