DuPage County · cash flow modeling

Wheaton Cash Flow Analysis

BRRRR and rental cash-flow modeling for Wheaton investor properties using DuPage County-specific tax assumptions.

Acquisition assumptions for Wheaton

Acquisition (85% of median)$446K
Rehab budget (midpoint)$135K
All-in cost$581K
ARV$645K

Monthly cash flow model

Monthly rent estimate$5K
Property tax (DuPage County investor)−$1K
Insurance−$269
Vacancy reserve (7%)−$352
Property management (8%)−$402
Maintenance reserve (6%)−$302
NOI (monthly)$3K
DSCR refi (75% LTV / 7.5% / 30yr)$484K / $3K P&I
Monthly cash flow$-859
Cash left in deal$98K

Takeaways for Wheaton

Wheaton has multiple historic districts. End-buyer demand for quality renovations is strong. Wheaton College proximity supports some rental demand.

Suburban BRRRR economics in Wheaton lean differently than Chicago city neighborhoods: typically lower rent-to-price ratios but more stable end-buyer markets, more predictable rehab budgets, and lower effective tax rates than Cook County.

Wheaton cash flow FAQ

What's the typical monthly rent in Wheaton?

Estimated monthly rent for a stabilized investment property in Wheaton at the $645K median ARV is approximately $5K. Suburban rents typically run lower as a percentage of ARV than dense Chicago neighborhoods because property values include premium for suburban amenities (yards, garages, schools) that don't drive rent comparably.

How does DuPage County compare to Cook for investor taxes?

Wheaton is in DuPage County, which generally has lower effective property tax rates than Cook County for similar property types — material to BRRRR underwriting.

Does BRRRR pencil in Wheaton?

On this modeled estimate, a typical BRRRR project at the Wheaton median ARV produces approximately $-859 per month in cash flow after debt service. Cash flow is negative on the modeled assumptions — appreciation must drive returns for BRRRR to work here.