Cook County · cash flow modeling

Calumet City Cash Flow Analysis

BRRRR and rental cash-flow modeling for Calumet City investor properties using Cook County-specific tax assumptions.

Acquisition assumptions for Calumet City

Acquisition (85% of median)$123K
Rehab budget (midpoint)$85K
All-in cost$208K
ARV$205K

Monthly cash flow model

Monthly rent estimate$2K
Property tax (Cook County investor)−$478
Insurance−$85
Vacancy reserve (7%)−$112
Property management (8%)−$128
Maintenance reserve (6%)−$96
NOI (monthly)$700
DSCR refi (75% LTV / 7.5% / 30yr)$154K / $1K P&I
Monthly cash flow$-375
Cash left in deal$55K

Takeaways for Calumet City

Calumet City is steady south suburban territory. Cross-border Indiana buyer demand supports some segments. Predictable rental cash flow.

Suburban BRRRR economics in Calumet City lean differently than Chicago city neighborhoods: typically lower rent-to-price ratios but more stable end-buyer markets, more predictable rehab budgets, and Cook County investor tax burden similar to Chicago.

Calumet City cash flow FAQ

What's the typical monthly rent in Calumet City?

Estimated monthly rent for a stabilized investment property in Calumet City at the $205K median ARV is approximately $2K. Suburban rents typically run lower as a percentage of ARV than dense Chicago neighborhoods because property values include premium for suburban amenities (yards, garages, schools) that don't drive rent comparably.

How does Cook County compare to Cook for investor taxes?

Calumet City is in Cook County, which has the highest investor property tax burden in Illinois. Investor properties are classified at higher assessment ratios than owner-occupied.

Does BRRRR pencil in Calumet City?

On this modeled estimate, a typical BRRRR project at the Calumet City median ARV produces approximately $-375 per month in cash flow after debt service. Cash flow is negative on the modeled assumptions — appreciation must drive returns for BRRRR to work here.