south side · cash flow modeling

Woodlawn Cash Flow Analysis

BRRRR and long-term rental cash-flow modeling for Woodlawn investor properties at the neighborhood median.

This analysis models a typical BRRRR project in Woodlawn at the neighborhood median ARV of $395K. Real-world projects vary substantially based on property type, condition, and submarket dynamics.

Acquisition and rehab assumptions

Acquisition price (85% of median)$242K
Rehab budget (midpoint)$150K
All-in cost$392K
After-Repair Value (ARV)$395K

Monthly cash flow model

Estimated monthly rent$3K
Property tax (Cook County investor classification)−$823
Insurance−$165
Vacancy reserve (7%)−$235
Property management (8%)−$269
Maintenance reserve (6%)−$201
Net Operating Income (monthly)$2K
DSCR refi at 75% LTV / 7.5% / 30yr$296K loan, $2K P&I
Monthly cash flow after debt service$-406
Cash left in deal after refinance$96K

What this tells us about Woodlawn

At the Woodlawn median, a typical BRRRR project produces approximately $-406 per month in cash flow after a 75% LTV DSCR refinance. With approximately $96K remaining in the deal after refinance, this represents a -5% cash-on-cash return on the remaining capital — before appreciation.

Woodlawn is the most active appreciation story on the south side post-2020. OPC construction is driving real momentum. Community Benefits Agreement requirements affect some larger developments — read the CBA before pursuing scale projects.

How this scales across Woodlawn

Woodlawn's housing stock includes greystone, 2-flat, 3-flat, historic single-family, mid-rise. Multi-unit properties (2-flat, 3-flat) typically produce 30–60% higher gross rent than single-family at similar ARVs but carry higher tax burdens and management overhead. Single-family rehabs often have stronger exit liquidity (owner-occupant buyers) but lower cash flow.

Sensitivity considerations

  • Rent assumption: Modeled at ~0.85% of ARV. Actual rents in Woodlawn range from 0.6–1.0% depending on property type and condition.