far south side · cash flow modeling

Roseland Cash Flow Analysis

BRRRR and long-term rental cash-flow modeling for Roseland investor properties at the neighborhood median.

This analysis models a typical BRRRR project in Roseland at the neighborhood median ARV of $155K. Real-world projects vary substantially based on property type, condition, and submarket dynamics.

Acquisition and rehab assumptions

Acquisition price (85% of median)$81K
Rehab budget (midpoint)$95K
All-in cost$176K
After-Repair Value (ARV)$155K

Monthly cash flow model

Estimated monthly rent$1K
Property tax (Cook County investor classification)−$323
Insurance−$65
Vacancy reserve (7%)−$92
Property management (8%)−$105
Maintenance reserve (6%)−$79
Net Operating Income (monthly)$654
DSCR refi at 75% LTV / 7.5% / 30yr$116K loan, $813 P&I
Monthly cash flow after debt service$-159
Cash left in deal after refinance$60K

What this tells us about Roseland

At the Roseland median, a typical BRRRR project produces approximately $-159 per month in cash flow after a 75% LTV DSCR refinance. With approximately $60K remaining in the deal after refinance, this represents a -3% cash-on-cash return on the remaining capital — before appreciation.

Roseland is one of Chicago's deepest distressed-property markets and one of the highest cash-flow markets for Section 8 rentals. Future Red Line extension (planned to 130th) could materially shift values over 5-10 years. Patient capital required.

How this scales across Roseland

Roseland's housing stock includes Chicago bungalow, Georgian, 2-flat, workers cottage. Multi-unit properties (2-flat, 3-flat) typically produce 30–60% higher gross rent than single-family at similar ARVs but carry higher tax burdens and management overhead. Single-family rehabs often have stronger exit liquidity (owner-occupant buyers) but lower cash flow.

Sensitivity considerations

  • Rent assumption: Modeled at ~0.85% of ARV. Actual rents in Roseland range from 0.6–1.0% depending on property type and condition.