southwest side · cash flow modeling

Archer Heights Cash Flow Analysis

BRRRR and long-term rental cash-flow modeling for Archer Heights investor properties at the neighborhood median.

This analysis models a typical BRRRR project in Archer Heights at the neighborhood median ARV of $355K. Real-world projects vary substantially based on property type, condition, and submarket dynamics.

Acquisition and rehab assumptions

Acquisition price (85% of median)$242K
Rehab budget (midpoint)$83K
All-in cost$325K
After-Repair Value (ARV)$355K

Monthly cash flow model

Estimated monthly rent$3K
Property tax (Cook County investor classification)−$740
Insurance−$148
Vacancy reserve (7%)−$211
Property management (8%)−$241
Maintenance reserve (6%)−$181
Net Operating Income (monthly)$1K
DSCR refi at 75% LTV / 7.5% / 30yr$266K loan, $2K P&I
Monthly cash flow after debt service$-365
Cash left in deal after refinance$59K

What this tells us about Archer Heights

At the Archer Heights median, a typical BRRRR project produces approximately $-365 per month in cash flow after a 75% LTV DSCR refinance. With approximately $59K remaining in the deal after refinance, this represents a -7% cash-on-cash return on the remaining capital — before appreciation.

Archer Heights is a steady bungalow belt market. Predictable flip margins. Spanish-speaking property management helps for the southern blocks.

How this scales across Archer Heights

Archer Heights's housing stock includes Chicago bungalow, Georgian, 2-flat. Multi-unit properties (2-flat, 3-flat) typically produce 30–60% higher gross rent than single-family at similar ARVs but carry higher tax burdens and management overhead. Single-family rehabs often have stronger exit liquidity (owner-occupant buyers) but lower cash flow.

Sensitivity considerations

  • Rent assumption: Modeled at ~0.85% of ARV. Actual rents in Archer Heights range from 0.6–1.0% depending on property type and condition.
  • Property tax: Modeled at 2.5% of ARV for Cook County investor classification. Successful tax appeal can reduce this 15–30%.